qualifications & practice

 
QUALIFICATIONS & PRACTICE

 

 

January – December 2016

KMI (Kinesis Myofascial Integration) with Tom Myers = Structural Integration – evolved from Ida Rolf’s, substantially updated via Tom Myers’ Anatomy Trains myo-fascial meridian map

Anatomy Trains in Motion / Melbourne

Anatomy Trains Structural Vision with Tom Myers / Sydney

Fascial Release for Structural Balance:  Arches & Legs / Fans of the Hips / Abdomen, Chest & Breath / Tensegrity Spine / Shoulders & Arms / Head, Neck & Jaw

 

June 2016

10-day Vipassana Meditation Retreat Vipassana Meditation Centre, Western Australia (www.padipa.dhamma.org)

 

June 2015 

Professional Yogis (presenting with Eve Grzybowski, Brook McCarthy, Nikola Ellis)

Professional Yogis is a 2-day immersion in the finesse of the yoga teaching profession
and authentic, mindful communication.


January 2015  

200 h Golden Bridge Kundalini Teacher Training Level 1 / Rishikesh

taught by Gurmukh Kaur Khalsa &  Guru Shabadh

 

September 2014

Eve Grzybowski – The Art of Adjustment & Partner Yoga Workshop

 

July 2014

Certifications Anatomy Trains Training

Fascia in Therapy and Training

The Anatomy Trains: Connect the Dot

Myofascial Meridians: Front, Back and Sides

The Shoulders and the Spiral Lines

Our Body’s Myofascial Core

 

February 2014

Christina Sell teacher’s weekend workshop (Teacher’s Intensive, Returning to the Heart of Teaching – Teaching People and Poses)

 

January 2014

Off the Mat into the World Embody Your Purpose workshop with Kerri Kelly and Marianne Elliot / Sydney

 

December 2013

Sianna Sherman teacher 3 day immersion (The Art of Teaching: Pure Heart – Clear Vessel)

 

September 2013

Diane Long 3 day immersion, Yoga in the tradition of Vanda Scaravelli, Belfast / Ireland

 

April 2013

Sadie Nardini Yoga Teacher 3 day intensive, Hara Beyond Movement Studio, Coffs Harbour

 

September 2012

Donna Fahri intensive workshop – Centering Down

Franklin Method ® / Dancer, Teacher & Practitioner Workshop: Ultimate Abdominals

Franklin Method ® / Dancer, Teacher & Practitioner Workshop: Imagery for a Healthy Spine

Franklin Method ® / Dancer, Teacher & Practitioner Workshop: Psoas Conditioning

 

August 2012

Relax and Renew – Restorative Yoga Teacher Training with Judith Hanson-Lasater (Certified Relax and Renew Trainer)

 

January 2012

6 days Yoga Intensive with Eve Grzybowski

 

November 2011 – present

Regular classes & mentoring with Eve Grzybowski

 

June 2011

week long practice with Diane Long – Yoga in the tradition of Vanda Scaravelli, Toffia/Italy

 

May 2011

Level 2 Vinyasa Yoga Teacher Training, BeingYoga, Maroochydoore, Queensland

 

April 2011

Pre- and Postnatal Yoga TT with Ana Davis,  Babybliss Yoga, Byron Bay

 

Feb 2011 – April 2011

500 h Purna Yoga Teacher Training (full-time), Byron Yoga Centre, Byron Bay (incl. Yoga for Special Needs, Restorative Yoga, Partner Yoga) Cert IV in Yoga Teaching & Yoga Alliance RYT 500

 

July 2010

10-day Vipassana Meditation Retreat Vipassana Meditation Centre, Western Australia (www.padipa.dhamma.org)

 

Jan 2010 – Feb 2010

200 h Hatha Yoga Teacher Training (full-time), Yoga Vidjya Gurukul, Nashik/India

 

July 2009

10-day Vipassana Meditation Retreat Vipassana Meditation Centre, Western Australia (www.padipa.dhamma.org)

 

April 2009

10-day Vipassana Meditation Retreat (www.imcperth.org), Western Australia

 

2002 – ongoing

Hatha Yoga & Kundalini classes and home practice

Countless hours of reading, listening, watching and contemplating about yoga – and yoga teaching related material

 

February 2002 – November 2006

Weekly classes, Kundalini Yoga with Verena Kolpak, Flensburg / Germany

 

TEACHING 

(apart from ongoing workshops, classes, privates and retreats)

 

March 2015

Assisting Eve Gryzbowski,  advanced student and teacher workshops: Preparations and Alternatives to Upside Down Poses, Sequence for Headstand and Shoulderstand,  Toronto / NSW

 

February 2015

Presenter at Wanderlust Festival Sydney

 

January 2015

Assisting  Eve Grzybowski,  5 days Yoga and Mindfulness Intensive, NSW

 

January 2015

Presenter at Evolve Yoga Festival,  Byron Bay

 

April / June / October 2014

Fiji Yoga Retreats – teaching small groups, yoga therapy and the local Fijian community, Fiji

 

October 2013

Presenter at Evolve Yoga Festival Byron Bay , Byron Bay

 

September 2012

Instigator, organiser and teacher, Yoga Aid International Event featuring 8 teachers,

Great Lakes Area / NSW

 

March 2012 – January 2014

Yoga Teacher for Great Lakes YMCA , Forster

 

November 2011 – January 2015

Teaching group classes, private sessions and facilitating retreats in the Great Lakes area,  NSW

 

November 2011 – present

Presenting yoga and wellness workshops (Yoga, Kundalini, Restorative Yoga, Ayurveda, holistic healing and sugar free living), Forster-Tuncurry / NSW

 

April 2011

Assistant Teacher, Yoga Teacher Training Byron Yoga Centre, Byron Bay

 

February 2010 – February 2011

Teaching weekly classes and regular private yoga sessions,  self-employed, Carnarvon / Western Australia

 

 

RELATED QUALIFICATIONS & EDUCATION

 

December 2011 – December 2014

High School Teacher (yrs 11-12), casual, Phys Ed., Science, Spanish, French

Great Lakes College Tuncurry, NSW Australia

 

June 2012

Institute of Integrative Nutrition, certified Integrative Health Coach

 

September 2011

Walking & Nordic Walking Instructor Certificate, Hamburg/Germany

 

February 2007 – February 2011

Full time High School teacher (yrs 8 -12), Head of Science Department, Lab assistant manager

Exmouth and  Carnarvon  / Western Australia

 

October 2001 – November 2006

Ed. Biol. & Exercise Science, High School Teaching,  University of Flensburg/Germany

Focus: Human Biology, Sports Psychology, Pedagogy

Teaching surfing and movement arts

 

 

PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS

Registered Relax and Renew (Restorative Yoga) Trainer

Yoga Alliance Member (RYT 500)

Member of  the American Association of Drugless Practitioners

NSW Institute of Teachers – Registered Teacher

Western Australian College of Teachers– Registered Teacher

 

 

My heartfelt gratitude to Eve Grzybowski, Diane Long, B.K.S. Iyengar, Yogi Bhajan, Donna Farhi, Erich Schiffmann, Judith Hanson-Lasater, Chloe Madanes and most importantly to my students for being my daily light and guide.